CEO 12-22 – December 5, 2012
[…] 'Agency' means any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college, or state university. [Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes]


Section 112.313(9)(a)4 prohibits you from "representing" for compensation your firm before your former public "agency" for two years after vacation of your public position. "Representing" is defined in Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, as "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client."

It is clear that you were an SES employee when you were employed at FDOT; that your present work for an engineering firm is compensated and the firm is a person or entity other than yourself; and that several of your proposed activities meet the definition of "represent" or "representation."